Gloucester War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

02-February-2016 (Sandra Brown)

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown / Roger Johnson / John Huth

The monument, in the form of a clocktower, commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.  It was originally unveiled to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action during World War One. Dedication plaques have been placed to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in later conflicts.

Honour Rolls have been placed on the memorial listing the names of those from the district who served in conflicts from World War One to Afghanistan.

The culmination of many years efforts by the people of the Gloucester District to erect a monument in the memory of the district's soldiers who had fallen in the Great War was realised on Saturday last when the fine Memorial Clock Tower was unveiled in the presence of a great gathering of people by Brigadier-General G. Macarthur Onslow, C.M.G., D.S C., V D.

The question of site for the Soldiers' Memorial has been a keenly debated one, but the opinion was repeatedly expressed on Saturday that that selected on the prominence between Bent and Hume streets, was ideally situated for the purposes of a memorial. It has the advantage that it cannot be built out its prominence must remain for all time to come. Then the view of the surroundings from its steps is a magnificent one. A fine idea of the tower itself is given by the accompanying photograph. The walls are of red brick and re-inforced concrete, with corners of cast concrete blocks with pebble finish.

The tower rises from a paving of re-inforced concrete, set off by four corner pedestals, with steps on all sides from the ground level. The roof is of Muntz metal. A battery driven clock is provided, with four 3ft 6in dials, lighted from the town supply by electricity. The base measurements are 23 feet from corner to corner. The tower is 7ft. 9in x 7ft. 9in with a total height of 39½ feet. The inscription panel faces Hume Street and is of bronze, with a cedar door facing the south. The architects are Messrs F. G. and A. C. Castleden, Newcastle, and the contractor Mr. F. A. Isaac, Gloucester, who are to be complimented on the excellence of their work.
Excerpt from Gloucester Memorial Unveiling
The Wingham Chronicle and Manning River Observer (NSW),
26 June 1931.

Address:Hume & Bent Streets, Gloucester Memorial Park, Gloucester, 2422

Designer:F. G .& A. C. Castleden (Newcastle,NSW) (architects)
Monument Manufacturer:Mr F. A. Isaac (Gloucester, NSW)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 20th June, 1931

The Great War, 1914 - 19

This memorial was erected by the people of the Gloucester District to the undying memory of our glorious dead.

They shall not grow old, as we that are left grow old,
Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn,