Glenorie War Memorial Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Wayne Moore

The War Memorial commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The memorial is an obelisk containing honour rolls in a parkland setting, topped with a stone cannon,  and was originally erected to commemorate those Glenorie who served in World War One. The obelisk was restored in 1985 to include those from the surrounding District who have served in all wars.

A replica of this memorial has been erected within the grounds of the Glenorie Returned Services League Club.

Glenorie honored its war heroes and dead when its beautiful stone honor roll was unveiled last Saturday. In the presence of a record assemblage for the place, Mr. H. King, who presided, called upon the member, for the district, Mr. W. Thompson, M.L.A., to unveil the memorial. After a few well chosen and eloquent words, which reached the hearts of his hearers, Mr. Thompson performed the unveiling ceremony, disclosing to view the enduring monument erected of local material by local hands.  Sir Owen Cox, M.L.C., in a short address, stressed attention to the need that would arise to keep in green remembrance the returned heroes who might need help and assistance later on. Mr. J. O. Hunt, M.L.A. in his address, drew special attention to the need for the children to remember and copy the deeds and patriotism of those whose names appeared cut in the stone before them. The memorial is a credit to the little Hills community, its design, material, construction and cost being all confined to the district.  Owing to voluntary labor the cost was brought to a minimum, and many far larger and more prosperous places may well envy Glenorie its memmorial roll of honour.
The Cumberland Argus and Fruitgrowers Advocate
Parramatta, NSW),  30 November 1918.

Address:936 Old Northern Road, Walter Buckingham Memorial Garden, Glenorie, 2157

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 23rd November, 1918

Roll of Honour

Roll of Honour
1915 - 1919

Plaque :

The restoration of this Honor Roll was dedicated by local Ministers of Religion and unveiled by A. E. Schwebel on the 25th

F. Burrell, President

Roll of Honour