Gladstone War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

18-January-2020 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by Felicity Merchant / Sandra Brown / John Huth

The monument commemorates those from the District who served in World War One and World War Two.   It was originally erected to commemorate those who served in World War One and as part of its construction, approximately 100 trees were also planted along Kinchela Street. The names of those who lost their lives in World War Two were added at a later date.

The memorial is an obelisk which has a marble statue of soldier on the top.  It was constructed at a cost of £350 and unveiled by Brigadier-General Cox in 1920.

Wednesday next, 4th August, 6th anniversary of the declaration of war, has been fixed as a fitting day for the unveiling of Gladstone war memorial, and the planting of a memorial avenue. General (Senator) Cox will perform the unveiling ceremony, and Dr.Page, Mr Geo. Briner, and other members of Parliament are expected to be in attendance. Arrangements are in hand to decorate the town in fitting fashion, and the gathering is sure to be a large one. Mayor H. C. Henderson, of Kempsey, Mr. V. T. Thorne President of the Gladstone Committee, Mr. H W. Lee, Hon. Secretary, and other gentlemen will meet the visitors on arrival at Kempsey station.
The Macleay Chronicle (Kempsey, NSW), 28 July 1920.

Address:Kinchela Street, Memorial Park, Gladstone, 2440

Monument Manufacturer:The "Women Workers" and the residents of Gladstone

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 4th August, 1920

In Memoriam

For God King & Country

Erected in honor of those who enlisted from Gladstone and District in the world`s Great War 1914 - 1919.

In Memoriam

Source: MA,SKP,NRWM