H.M.A.S. Vendetta (I)Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter Williams

The foremast from the original H.M.A.S. Vendetta (I) commemorates the ship and its crews who served in World War One and World War Two. Originally commissioned in 1917 H.M.A.S.Vendetta saw service in World War One and played a valuable supply role during the Siege of Tobruk during World War Two.

Originally located at Five Dock, the mast is now located at the Royal Australian Navy (R.A.N.) Heritage Centre, Garden Island.  Following an approach from the Rats of Tobruk Association, the foremast was restored by Petty Officers and sailors from the R.A.N. Garden Island's Fleet Intermediate Maintenance Activity, FIMA. The completed foremast was raised in April, 1999.

The name "Rats" was given the defenders of Tobruk by attacking German forces, and was adopted with pride, rather than being received as the intended insult. The HMAS Vendetta performed a valiant supply and reinforcement role during the fierce World War Two engagement.

Address:Royal Australian Navy Heritage Centre, Garden Island Naval Base, Garden Island, 2011

MAIN MAST
HMAS VENDETTA I 1933 -1945

The V& W destroyer HMAS VENDETTA I is famous for being part of the Scrap Iron Flotilla - a nickname for the flotilla due to their age - ( STUART I, VENDETTA I , VOYAGER I, VAMPIRE I and WATERHEN I).

VENDETTA I  was the first allied ship fired on during the Battle of Matapan and also won great fame for her daring during the Siege of Tobruk in 1941, RAN units conducted the 'Tobruk Ferry Run' over a period of 9 months, running the gauntlet of German air and U boat attack to bring badly needed supplies to the besieged 9th Australian Division. VENDETTA I conducted 25 'Runs' to Tobruk.

VENDETTA I was decommissioned in 1945 and the mast was moved to the Coogee RSL Club where it remained until the Rats of Tobruk Association had it re-erected at Five Dock RSL Bowls Club in 1973. The Rats of Tobruk Association returned the mast to Navy for display at the RAN Heritage Centre.

Restored by FIMA- Sydney

Source: MA,SKP,NRWM