Exeter War Memorial Print Page Print this page

15-March-2015 (Peter F Williams)

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams / John Huth

The gates commemorate those who served in World War One and World War Two. The gates were removed after sustaining damage and were restored in 1999 and officially reopened on the 12th February 2000.

His Excellency the Governor, Lieut.-General John Northcott, has graciously accepted the invitation of the Welfare Committee to unveil the War Memorial at Exeter. The function has been arranged for Sunday afternoon, February 12, at 3 p.m., and the committee is making provision for a large gathering of ex-soldiers and citizens to witness the ceremony.

The memorial takes the form of entrance gates to the picturesque Exeter Park, and the adoption of a memorial of such general utility has won many friends for the Welfare Committee. The side panels and pillars have been constructed in Bundanoon sandstone, bearing suitable tablets, setting out that the memorial stands to the honour of those who fell or gave other sacrificing service in either of the two World Wars.
Goulburn Evening Post (NSW), 13 January 1950.

Address:Exeter Road (Highland Way), Exeter Oval , Exeter, 2579

Monument Type:Gates

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 12th February, 1950

Exeter War Memorial

To those who served

1914 - 1918.  1939 - 1945

Inscription in Proximity

The Exeter War Memorial Gates were officially opened by General Sir John Northcott, KCMG, KCVO, CB, KStJ, Governor of NSW on 12 February 1950 after sustaining damage,

The gates were removed and for some years remained in storage.  In 1999 a Restoration Project was undertaken and on 12 February 2000, the  gates were officially reopened by the Honourable Gordon Samuels AC, Governor of NSW and dedicated by the Right Reverend Reginald J. Piper, Bishop of Wollongong

Source: MA,SKP,NRWM