Erina War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

23-April-2014 (Stephen Woods)

Photographs supplied by Geoff Turner / Stephen Woods

The Erina War Memorial was originally erected to commemorate those from Erina, Terrigal, Wamberal and Matcham areas who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.  An additional plaque was added at a later date to commemorate those served in World War Two, the Korean War and the Vietnam War.

Originally the memorial stood beside the The Entrance Road and Terrigal Drive junctions, on the hill below St. Philip, the Deacon church. It recorded the names of local men who died during World War One and was built using local labour. The reinforced concrete memorial was moved to the grounds of the Salvation Army Woodport Citadel on The Entrance Road in 1985. It was rededicated in August 1986. A feature of the original memorial, which vanished over time, was a captured German machine gun.

The War Memorial was relocated to the Terrigal Foreshore in 2018 and now forms part of the new Terrigal War Memorial.

The Erina District War Memorial was unveiled by Colonel Vernon, D.S.O., in the presence of about a thousand people. The  memorial tablet bears the names of soldiers from Erina, Matcham, Wamberal, and Terrigal districts, who fell in the great war.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW ), Monday 19 November 1923.

Address:120 The Entrance Road, Salvation Army Woodport Citadel , Erina, 2250