Erina War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Geoff Turner / Stephen Woods

Erina War Memorial was originally erected to commemorate those who lost their lives in World War One.  An additional plaque has been added to the memorial to commemorate those served Second World War, Korea and Vietnam.

Originally the memorial stood beside the The Entrance Road and Terrigal Drive junctions, on the hill below St. Philip, the Deacon church. It recorded the names of local men who died during World War One and was built using local labour. The reinforced concrete memorial was moved to the grounds of the Salvation Army Woodport Citadel on The Entrance Road in 1985. It was rededicated in August 1986. A feature of the original memorial, which vanished over time, was a captured German machine gun.

The Erina District War Memorial was unveiled by Colonel Vernon, D.S.O., in the presence of about a thousand people. The  memorial tablet bears the names of soldiers from Erina, Matcham, Wamberal, and Terrigal districts, who fell in the great war.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW ), Monday 19 November 1923

Address:126 The Entrance Road, Woodport Salvation Army Citadel, Erina, 2250