Epping War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Epping War Memorial : 24-July-2014

Photographs supplied by Stephen Woods

The monument commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.  It was originally erected to commemorate World War One, with plaques added at a later date commemorating those from other conflicts.

In the mist and the rain of the late afternoon on Sunday last, a large concourse of people gathered round the monument in Epping, and, to the accompaniment of the Eastwood District Band, sang the well-known hymn, "Abide with Me." It was a most impressive and imposing scene. The monument was unveiled by Archdeacon D'Arcy Irvine (Commissary to Archbishop Wright), assisted by Ald. H. Greenwood (president Epping Soldiers' Welfare Association). Incidentally, it might be mentioned that a full description of this beautiful monument appeared in "The Argus" about two months ago.

The following inscription appears on the monument:-"Erected by the citizens of Epping, in memory of the men who fell in the Great War. 1914-19." Subsequently, an honor roll, upon which is inscribed the names of all who enlisted from Epping, was unveiled at the School of Arts.
The Cumberland Argus and Fruitgrowers Advocate
(Parramatta, NSW), 25 February 1922.