Duri War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Tom Bird

The Duri War Memorial commemorates those from the district who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

It consists of the Duri-Warral Honour Roll listing the names of those who served in World War One, World War Two, Korea and Vietnam.  A marble honour roll, commemorating those from Duri who served in World War One, which was salvaged from the local railway station prior to demolition, is located on the rear of the memorial.

At a function held on Anzac Day 1954, the memorial gates at the Duri Memorial Sportsground were opened and the memorial with plaques bearing the names of those who served in the two World Wars and the Korean War. The president of the Duri Progress Association P.J. Page officially opened the gates. The past President of the Tamworth RSL Dr G. Archbold unveiled the honour rolls.
Northern Daily Leader, 26 April 1954.

Address:Werris Creek Road, Sports Ground, Duri, 2344