Dunoon District War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The monument commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One and World War Two.

It was originally erected to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One, with the names of those who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two added on the 25th April 1948.

On ANZAC Day a large and representative gathering, which subsequently overtaxed the accommodation of Dunoon Public Hall, assembled around the war memorial for the unveiling ceremony. Among those present were many returned soldiers, some of whom were at the landing on Gallipoli. Mr. W. McLeod said he was pleased to see so many present to honour the memory of those who had made such a wonderful sacrifice in defence of their King and country, and who now lay in foreign lands. He said that it was most gratifying to parents and relatives to know that in France the same kindly care and attention was bestowed in the Australians' graves, as on those of the French, who also made the great sacrifice.

Cr. T. W. Green (president of Terania Shire Council) thanked the committee for the invitation to be present on his own behalf and that of his fellow councillors, said that in attending functions of this kind many old wounds were reopened, but still it was their duty to do honour where it was due, in unveiling this memorial to the deeds of those who gave their lives in so great a cause. It was very gratifying to have such a response to the call to defend the Empire and he was sure that if necessity arose again the response would be similar. Mr. W. Munro conveyed Mrs. Munro's appreciation of the honour conferred on her in asking her to unveil the memorial. Although the occasion revived many sad memories it was a great consolation to know that Australia's sons had played their part in helping to turn the tide of battle. The memorial which was being unveiled that day would serve to show the rising generations that their ancestors were patriotic to the cause of King and Country.
Northern Star (Lismore, NSW),  2 May 1934.

At a public meeting called to arrange the unveiling of the 1939- 1945 war memorial tablet on Dunoon district monument, Mr. Somerville explained that The Channon-Dunoon sub-branch R.S.L. made arrangements for the placing of a wreath on the monument on ANZAC Day. It was decided to unveil the tablet on Anzac Day, the unveiling ceremony to precede the usual combined service in Dunoon Hall. The President of the Dunoon-Channon sub-branch will be invited to unveil the tablet. A special brochure will be printed to commemorate the occasion. The brochure will also contain the programme for the combined service to be held in the hall. All residents of Dunoon and district are invited to be present at the ceremony.
Northern Star (Lismore, NSW ), 9 April 1948.

Address:114 James Street, Dunoon, 2480