Dungog Memorial RSL ClubPrint Page Print this page

31-January-2016 (Roger Johnson)

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans / Roger Johnson / Sandra Brown

The club commemorates those who have served in all conflicts in which Australia has been involved. The RSL Club incorporates the original Memorial Hall and Council Chambers building which was erected in memory of those died in service or were killed in action during World War One.  The original Memorial Hall was unveiled on the 4th September 1920.

Dungog and district cannot feel otherwise than proud at the great success that crowned the effort of the soldiers and citizens who set out to have erected a worthy memorial in honour of the men who fought and fell. On Saturday last the new memorial hall and council chambers were officially opened in the presence of a large gathering. The Mayor, Alderman R.I. Fitzgerald, presided. At a given signal a huge Union Jack, containing the names of soldiers of the district, was hoisted by Mrs. S. Gain, and the National Anthem was sung. It was donated to the Soldiers' Club by Mrs. Gain, who purchased it for 50 guineas some time ago. Below the Union Jack flew the war loan honour flag belonging to the municipality.

The Mayor said that this was an historical event in the town's history. There stood before them a fine building that was a monument to the memory of the soldiers and also served the useful purppose of a Soldiers' Club rooms and Council Chambers. It was a worthy addition to the town's architecture. The soldiers had a lease of their portion, for 50 years, and whether they used it or not it would be a living testimony to the gratitude of the people. The soldiers position was paid for by public subscription.  The council borrowed money to pay its share and would pay it back at the rate of £211 yearly for 10 years.  It was the intention of the people also to erect memorial tablets in the Soldiers' Club, and those tablets would contain about 300 names. He hoped that the hall would serve a useful purpose, and that social intercourse would be improved by its use. Hon. W. Bennett, M.L.A., was presented with a gold key with which to perform the opening. The key was suitably inscribed. Mr. Bennett said that he considered it an honour and a privilege to be asked to open the Memorial Hall and Council Chambers, and he thanked the committee for asking him to do so.
The Maitland Weekly Mercury (NSW), 11 September 1920.

Address:Lord & Brown Streets, Dungog, 2420