Dunedoo War Memorial Health ServicePrint Page Print this page

28-July-2014 (Sandra Brown)

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown / Henry Moulds

The Dunedoo War Memorial Health Service replaces the War Memorial Hospital which has since been closed. The centre commemorates the men and women of Dunedoo and District who have died in service or been killed in action in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The entrance to the Health Service contains the memorial plaques and foundation stone which were previously located at the war memorial hospital, the foundation stone of which was laid on the 26th August 1944.

Address:Digilah Street, Dunedoo, 2844

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 6th June, 2008

Dunedoo War Memorial Health Service

Plaque :

The equipment of this War Memorial Hospital commemorates the sacrifices of the men & women of Dunedoo & the surrounding Districts who have given their lives for their country whilst on active service

Plaque :

Dunedoo War Memorial Health Service was officially opened by Christine Robertson MLC on behalf of the NSW Minister for Health Reba Meagher on 6th June 2008

Prof Debra Picone                          Dr Clair Blizard
Director- General NSW Health       Chief Executive GWAHS