Dudley War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

War Memorial 2 : 08-April-2015

Photographs supplied by Stephen Woods

The monument commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. It was originally erected to commemorate those who served in World War One.

The Dudley Soldiers' Memorial was unveiled by Mr. A. R. Cant, superintendent of the Dudley Coal Company on ANZAC Day, in the presence of about 350 people. The monument stands on a special site, fifty feet square, at the Junction of the Dudley and Redhead roads. From the elevation are views of Dudley, the Pacific Ocean, and the intervening land, with Lake Macquarie in the distance.

The monument is composed of Bowral trachyte on a concrete foundation, 8 feet square with three trachyte steps leading up to the base of the monument which measures 2 feet 8 inches square and is one foot in height.  Upon this base is a block of beautifully polished trachyte 3 inches square and 3 feet high. Upon the front of this block is embossed a laurel wreath, with the inscription '"These gave their all," under which are the names of 16 men who made the supreme sacrifice.
Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate (NSW), 27 April 1922.

Address:Ocean Street & Redhead Road, Dudley, 2290

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 25th April, 1922

Dudley War Memorial

This memorial plaque is in honour of those who served in all conflicts and peace keeping operations since World War I.

Memorial plaque unveiled by Jill Hall M.P. Federal Member for Shortland.

Dedicated by Father Chris Bird Chaplain for Adamstown R.S.L. Sub-Branch for Dudley War Memorial Trust Board

Chairman Ron Ogram.

These gave their all