Memorial Drive & Rose GardenPrint Page Print this page

18-June-2019 [Sandra Brown]

Photographs supplied by Tom Bird / Henry Moulds / Sandra Brown

The Memorial Drive and Rose Garden commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action in World Wars One and Two.

The Memorial Drive contains a stone obelisk bordering a rose garden; the centre piece of a tree-lined Memorial Drive leading to the Dubbo War Memorial. The rose garden was planted in 1995 as part of an "Australia Remembers" project.

The honour rolls listing those who died or were killed in the two World Wars are affixed to the structure, along with dedicatory plaques.

Address:Darling & Talbragar Streets, Victoria Park, Dubbo, 2830

Monument Type:Garden

Front Inscription

This Memorial Drive is dedicated to the memory of those men and women who lost their lives in the defence of their country

1914 -1918 and 1939 - 1945

Great War
1914 - 1918

Australia Remembers
1945 - 1995

This Rose Garden was planted as a memorial to the men and women of Dubbo who paid the supreme sacrifice during World War II.

World War II