Men from Snowy River War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Men from Snowy River War Memorial : 13-May-2011

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans

The monument commemorates those who marched from Delegate in 1916 and 1940 to enlist in World War One and World War Two. It also contains the honour roll from Delegate and District of those who have served in conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

Following the successes of the 'Cooee' march in December 1915, 12 men set out from Delegate on 6 January 1916 to march the 326 kilometres to the nearest AIF Training Depot in Goulburn (currently the site of Goulburn High School).

Marching under the 'Men from Snowy River' banner (now housed in the Western Front gallery at the Australian War Memorial), the recruitment march passed through the major regional centres of the Monaro, with civil receptions at Bombala, Cooma, Queanbeyan, Bungendore and Goulburn.

The Men from Snowy River recruitment march arrived in Goulburn on 28 January 1916 144 men strong. Despite the massive media attention the recruitment march received in the local press, the end result of 144 recruits was disappointing to recruiting staff who had envisaged at least 200 men

The Men from Snowy River recruitment march was relived during the Second World War when men retraced the original path of the 'Snowies', albeit diverting to Canberra.

Address:Bombala Street & Victoria Parade, Delegate, 2633

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 13th May, 2001
Front Inscription

This monument commemorates the men who joined the Snowy River March, which commenced at Delegate on the 6th  January 1916, and was joined by volunteers from Bega, Braidwood, Bombala, Bungendore, Cooma, Cobargo, Delegate, Eden, Nimmitabel, Pambula, Queanbeyan, Snowy River Region, Tarago.

These men joined the 1st A.I.F. in the Great War

Men from Snowy River Route March

1916 W.W.I

Delegate and District Honour Roll
World War II 1939 - 1945
Korea           1950 - 1953
Vietnam        1960 - 1972

Second Snowy River March 1940

This monument also commemorates the Second Snowy River March which commenced at Delegate on 6th July, 1940, and  was joined by volunteers from Bombala, Bega area, Bibbenluke, Nimmitabel, Cooma, Queanbeyan, Bungendore, Braidwood, Tarago and Goulburn.

(March Commandant, Major T. M. (Paddy) Walcott)

[ Name ]