Memorial GatesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans / Roger Johnson

The gates commemorate those from the District who served in World Wars One and Two, and the Vietnam War.

The gates were donated by the parents of Pilot Officer William Bowd Reynolds who lost his life in battle flying a Kittyhawk fighter aircraft over Halmahera (East Indonesia, between New Guinea and Sulawesi) in 1945 during World War Two.

At the recent meeting of the Cumnock War Memorial Park Committee the main business was to finalise arrangements for the official unveiling of the Memorial Tablets and to dedicate the Memorial Gates, which have been erected by Mr. and Mrs. A. Reynolds in memory of their son, who gave his life for his country in the last World War. After considerable discussion it was decided that a sub committee, consisting of Messrs S. R. Reynolds, R.Pillans, N. Hall and G. Black, confer with the local branch of the R.S.L. to discuss a joint ceremony with the Anzac Day celebrations.

A motion suggesting that all arrangements for the day be left in the hands of the local branch of the R.S.L. was lost. Mr. N. Hall, who opposed the motion, said the Memorial Tablet were to be erected for those who died and helped to defend our country in the two world wars, and he considered it was the right, and duty, of those who, for various reasons, were unable to go to the wars to attend to all matters in connection with the unveiling of the Memorial Tablets, which contained the names of all local and district residents who took an active part in the various services in defence of their country.

At the same time Mr. Hall stressed that an effort should be made to fall in with any arrangements the R.S.L. were making for ANZAC Day. His suggestion was adopted. It is understood that as the R.S.L. intend to officially open their new clubhouse on that day all functions will be held adjacent to the R.S.L. building.
Wellington Times (NSW), 23 March 1953.

Address:44 Obley Street, Cumnock, 2867