Culcairn Memorial School of Arts Print Page Print this page

Foundation Stone: 26-September-2016

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson

The Memorial Hall building which is attached to the School of Arts was erected to commemorate those who served in World War One and was formally opened with the School of Arts in 1924. A portico was erected at the entrance to the School of Arts at a later date as a memorial to those who served in World War Two.

Culcairn, Thursday. Large crowds attended yesterday to witness the formal opening of the new school of arts and memorial building. Mrs. A. H. Mackie, wife of the president performed the opening ceremony, and was presented with a gold key. A very successful ball, at which the decorations and dressing were elaborate, was held in the evening. The building was erected at a cost of £5000. It embraces, in addition to a soldiers' memorial, all the convenience of a school of arts, and is an imposing structure. The ball will return a profit of over £100.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 22 August 1924.

Address:Balfour & Blair Streets, Culcairn, 2660