Cronulla War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

Cronulla War Memorial commemorates Australian servicemen and women who have served in all wars and conflicts. The memorial was originally erected to commemorate those from the district who served in World War One. The memorial was originally situated on Kingsway but was removed to Munro Park in 1940 under protest by the Returned Services League.

As part of the Anzac Centenary celebrations, a series of plaques were added to the Cronulla War Memorial in July 2015 to commemorate defining battles in which Australia was involved in World War One. The plaques project, coinciding with the centenary year of Gallipoli, was an initiative of Cronulla Rotary Club, supported by Cronulla RSL Sub Branch. The installation, set in gardens surrounding the War Memorial in Monro Park, was unveiled by Sutherland Shire Mayor Kent Johns.

The names of those who enlisted and embarked from Australia, from the area, including Cronulla, Burraneer, Caringbah and up to and including Kareena Road, are required for recording on the War Memorial now being erected on Kingsway, Cronulla. All names to be forwarded to the hon. secretary, Mr. W. Edwards, Gerrale Street, Cronulla on or before 31st July, 1923.
St George Call (Kogarah, NSW), 13 July 1923.

A strong protest was made by the Cronulla sub-branch of the Returned Sailors and Soldiers' Imperial League of Australia yesterday to the Sutherland Shire Council against the removal of the Cronulla War Memorial to Monro Park, opposite the new Cronulla railway station. The secretary of the Cronulla sub-branch of the league, Mr. E. Johnson, said last night the branch had agreed to the removal of the monument to the park some time ago,when it was generally believed that the park would be named the Anzac Memorial Park. At a meeting of the Sutherland Shire Council recently however, it was decided that the Park should be named after Mr. C. Monro, M.L.A., a former president of the council.

" Mr.Monro is not a returned soldier, and, while the branch has every respect for him, we do not think that the memorial should be moved to a park named after him," said Mr Johnson. The women's auxiliary of the Cronulla sub-branch has made a similar protest to the council.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 16 February 1940.

Address:Cronulla Street, Monro Park, Cronulla, 2230

1914-1919

HONOR ROLL
CRONULLA WAR MEMORIAL

(Plaque)
IN MEMORY OF THE FALLEN
They Shall Grow Not Old As We That Are Left Grow Old
Age Shall Not Weary Them Nor The Years Condemn
At The Going Down Of The Sun And In The Morning
We Will Remember Them
LEST WE FORGET

(Names)

(At base of monument)

THEIR BODIES ARE BURIED IN PEACE,
BUT THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE

(Names)
(Names)
(Names)
Plaque 1:
The First World War began when Britain and Germany went to war in August 1914. Australia's early involvement in the Great War included the Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force landing at Rabaul on the 11th September 1914 and taking possession of German New Guinea at Toma on the 17th September 1914 and the neighbouring islands of the Bismarck Archipelago in October 1914. On the 14th November 1914 the Royal Australian Navy made a significant contribution when HMAS Sydney destroyed the German raider SMS Emden.
For Australia the First World War remains the most costly conflict in terms of death and causalities(sic). 416,809 men enlisted over which 60,000 were killed and 156,000 were wounded, gassed or taken prisoner. Dotted across France and Belgium are many war cemeteries where Australians lie buried. Many are listed "Known only to God."

Source: NRWM, MA