Soldiers Memorial AvenuePrint Page Print this page

01-February-2015 (Roger Johnson)

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / Russell Byers / John Huth

The Boorowa Road and Grenfell Road were selected by the "Women's Club" of Cowra during 1917 as a location to plant 465 trees to commemorate all the Australian soldiers from the Cowra District who served in World War One.

The trees were to be planted on Arbour Day 1917 but at a municipal council meeting on the 21st July 1917 it was decided that the trees would be planted on the 4th August - the date of the declaration of war. All trees used in the original planting were donated by the Sydney Botanical Gardens. The Avenue was officially opened during 1918 with the deputy premier of New South Wales and senior military officials present on the day.

The avenue was re-dedicated on 27 July 1991. The rededication plaque is listed as a separate entry.

The Municipal Council considered a proposal to plant an avenue of trees from the showground to the Lachlan Bridge, which is to be known as Soldiers' Avenue. Permission was given to plant the trees on Arbor Day (1st August) if the promoters of the movement placed guards round the trees, the work to be under the supervision of the Council.
Young Witness (NSW), 22 June 1917.

Address:Lachlan Valley Way, Cowra, 2794

Monument Type:Avenue of Honour

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 4th August, 1917

Cowra

Soldiers Memorial Avenue

Cowra RSL Sub-Branch

This plaque commemorates the re-dedication of the Memorial Avenue of Honour established by the Womens Club of Cowra in 1917 on the
Grenfell and Boorowa Roads.

It also commemorates the 75th anniversary of the Returned and Services League of Australia