Corrimal War Memorial Olympic PoolPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Woods

The swimming pool commemorates those from the district who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two.

A campaign to effect the construction of a swimming pool at Corrimal was initiated by the Corrimal Chamber of Commerce in 1957. On 12 December 1962 the Corrimal Area Olympic Pool Committee was registered as a charity under the New South Wales Charitable Collections Act (1934). The organisation’s title was altered to the Corrimal War Memorial Olympic Pool Committee in October 1963. The Committee’s objectives were the raising of finance to build a swimming pool and assisting in the raising of funds for the benefit of handicapped Ex-Service personnel. A swimming pool complex was opened in Robert Ziems Park, Corrimal on 24 February 1973.

Address:Short Street, Robert Ziems Park, Corrimal, 2518

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 24th February, 1973

City of Wollongong
Corrimal War Memorial Olympic Pool

This pool is dedicated to the memory of those citizens of Corrimal and District who paid the supreme sacrifice in Worid War II

The Council was assisted in financing this project by

Corrimal Olympic Pool Committee
The citizens of Corrimal and District
Mr. Edwin Street O.B.E.
The Joint Coal Board

Officially opened by the Right Worshipful the Lord Mayor Alderman J. F. Parker on 24th February, 1973.

Ward 2 Aldermen
M.S. Graham  J.E. Smith  T.B.G. Ward