Corowa War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin / Graeme Saunders

The clock tower commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One and World War Two.

It was originally erected to commemorate those from the district who died in World War One. The clock was given by Mr Samuel Nixon of "Belmont" who also gave a donation of £500 towards the monument.  The names of those who died in service or were killed in action in World World War Two were added at a later date.

The Corowa Municipal and Coreen Shire Memorial stands at the intersection of the Main Street and the Honour Avenue (Sanger-street and Albury-road), Corowa. The unveiling ceremony by Major-General Sir Charles Rosenthal took place on Sunday. September 10. The dedicatory service was performed by Rev. R. J. Howie, of Orange (late of Corowa), and about 3000 people were present. The memorial, the construction of which was entrusted to Mr. A. J. Goode, sculptor, of Sydney , a returned soldier takes the form of a clock tower, and is of plain, obelisk design.

The monument proper is built of Sydney sandstone. In the centre of the lower portion there are three highly- polished trachyte panels bearing the names of the fallen of the district: the fourth face gives entrance to the interior of the tower, where three flights of steps ascend into the clock room, in which an electric Pulysyeli clock fitted with a striker and bell, weighing 2½ cwt. has been installed.
Sydney Mail (NSW ), 20 September 1922.

Address:Honour Avenue, Corowa, 2646

Designer:Mr. A. J. Goode (Sydney, NSW)
Monument Manufacturer:Mr. A. J. Goode (Sydney, NSW)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 10th September, 1922

The glorious dead

Plaque :

This memorial was unveiled by Maj-Gen Sir Charles Rosenthal, K.C.B., C.M.G., D.S.O. M.L.A. for Bathurst

10th September, 1922

1939 - World War II - 1945

Plaque :

This stone was laid by the Hon. R. T. Ball, M.L.A.,  Minister for Works, Railways and State Enterprise on the 26th June, 1922

Gallipoli

France