Coopernook War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Woods

The War Memorial commemorates those from the district who served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

It was originally erected to commemorate those who served in World War One with the names of those who served in World War Two added to the memorial at a later date. An additional plaque commemorates those who have served in all conflicts since the Boer war.

On the crest of the hill, in the centre of the main street in Coopernook stands the second memorial stone erected in this district in honor and memory of the brave boys who participated in the 1914-1919 war. The first one was erected to the memory of Corporal John Woollard, at Killabakh.  On Saturday last the unveiling ceremony took place at 10.30 a.m. people from the village and surrounding district began to assemble, the Taree Salvation Army Band, under the conductorship of Bandmaster Armitage rendered several selections, and was the signal to one and all that the appointed hour was drawing nigh. At 10.55 Mr. Delves had his motor lorry drawn up alongside of the memorial. Seated therein were: — Mr. R. S. Vincent, M.L.A; Rev. G.D. Hilder, Rev. A. T. Newton; Mr. A. Whatson, president of the Memorial committee and Mr.Willis, the Hon.secretary to the movement.  Promptly at 11 a.m. the chairman requested all to stand, and for two minutes the large assembly with hats off and bowed heads remained silent.

Mr. Vincent expressed pleasure at being present and thanked the committee for their invitation to perform the unveiling ceremony. This event marks the fourth anniversary of the armistice — an event that will live in history till time shall be no more. We look back to four years ago and live again through the scenes of strife and conflict; again we experience the deep joy, the indescribable relief, when it became generally known that the end had been written to the world's most disastrous war — a war that had dyed the fair fields of France and Belgium, red with the life's blood of millions.
The Northern Champion (Taree, NSW), 18 November 1922.

Address:Macquarie Street, Coopernook, 2426