Coonabarabran War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Coonabarabran War Memorial

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Peter F Williams / Roger Johnson

The Coonabarabran War Memorial was originally erected to commemorate those who served in World War One.

A plaque commemorating those who gave their lives in World War Two was added to the memorial at a later date.

The unveiling of the Soldiers' Memorial Clock Tower took place at Coonabarabran on Wednesday, when a large crowd was present. Brigadier-General Cox performed the unveiling ceremony, and congratulated the people on the beautiful tower they had had erected. The tower cost £1300, and is built of local stone. An appeal for funds resulted in over £200 being subscribed. There is an additional £900 in hand.
The Sydney Morning Herald, 24th August 1928.

Address:Newell Highway & Dalgarno Street, Coonabarabran, 2537

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 22nd August, 1928

1914    1918

To Perpetuate The Memory Of The Men Of  COONABARABRAN & DISTRICT Who Served The Empire In THE GREAT WAR

" Their Names Live For Evermore"

IN MEMORY OF THOSE FROM THE SHIRE OF COONABARABRAN WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE GREAT WAR