Cooma CenotaphPrint Page Print this page

02-January-2010 (Peter F Williams)

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams / Sandra Brown / John Huth

The cenotaph commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action in conflicts in which Australia has been involved. It was originally erected to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.

The foundation stone for the cenotaph was laid on ANZAC Day 1924 with the memorial being unveiled two years later on ANZAC Day 1926. The final cost of the memorial was £1050 which originally left no money to inscribe the names of the 53 men from the district who had died in World War One. These names were not inscribed on the memorial until 1987; at this time the names of the 30 men who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two were also added.

COOMA. Thursday.
At a meeting of the Monaro sub-branch of the Returned Soldiers` League at Cooma last night arrangements were made for the unveiling on ANZAC Day of the war memorial by Mr. J. A. Perkins. M.P. for Eden-Monaro. Mention was made of the proposed visit of a parliamentary party to the lay the foundation stone of some new buildings at the Hotel Kosciusko on ANZAC Day. Members expressed indignation at this visit, particularly in view of the unveiling of the Cooma war memorial on that day. It was decided to forward a protest to the authorities responsible.
Daily Telegraph (Sydney, NSW), 23 April 1926.

Address:Massie & Vale Streets, Cooma, 2630