Condobolin War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

29-April-2012 (Glen Yeomans)

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans / Henry Moulds / Sandra Brown

The monument commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.  It incorporates the arch from the original Memorial Park gates.

Address:Lachlan Street , Memorial Park , Condobolin, 2877

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 28th September, 1997

Memorial Park

Condobolin & Districts Honour Roll

World War II  1939 - 1945

Korea

Plaque :

They gave their lives

Plaque :

World War I
1914 - 1918

Boer War
1899 - 1901

Plaque :

Korea 1950 - 1957

In memory of Korea
1950 - 1956

1914 - 1918

Plaque :

This Honour Roll was officially unveiled by Mr. "Rusty" Priest, A.M. State President N.S.W. on the 11th September 1997

Plaque  :

First World War 1914 - 1918
Public Memorials

ANZAC Day service was held originally at the Public School Memorial Gates, erected in 1920 to commemorate the ex-pupils who served in World War I.  The service commenced at the gates with the laying of wreaths followed by a march to the Central Hall (Renown Theatre) for the service.

Diggers Avenue was established in 1920 with an avenue of Peppercorn trees planted on the south side of the Lachlan River Bridge in memory of the three nursing sisters and sixty-six men who lost their lives.

A general public memorial to World War I was to be erected with the remaining funds and after years of indecision it was agreed that a park would be laid out and named the Memorial Park.  Work was commenced in 1934 and completed in 1937.

Bronze plaques were attached to the gateway of the Memorial Park in late 1950, and the customary ANZAC Day service in 1951 was held at the school gates for the last time.  The record crowd assembled at the park gates where the plaques were unveiled and remain to bear witness to the sacrifice of those men and women of Condobolin and district who gave their lives in the cause of their country.

Lest We Forget

These gates formed the main entrance to this area when it was dedicated in 1937 as a Memorial Park to commemorate the men and women of Condobolin and District who gave their lives in World War I.

The gates were removed in 1997 when the Cenotaph was re-designed to accomodate the present honour roll.  They have been restored and replaced on this original site, to ensure that they will always remain an integral part of this historic memorial.

Condobolin & District Historical Society,  Condobolin R.S.L. Sub Branch.
With assistance from Lachlan Shire Council`s Heritage Funding. (2008)