Condoblin Lodge War Memorial FireplacePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Gordon McFarland

The white marble fireplace with gilt lettering for inscriptions and roll of honour commemorate those who served in World Wars One and Two.

On 23rd July 1915 it was resolved that a Roll of Honour be placed in the Lodge with the with names of all Brethren who had volunteered for service at the front. The cedar Honour Roll was unveiled on 24th September 1915. There appears to be no record as to where this roll was placed in the Lodge. On 12th May 1922 the Memorial Fireplace was unveiled on which are the names of those Brethren who volunteered for service at the front. Again there appears to be no record of who designed and constructed it.

After the Second World War it was resolved on 12th September 1958 that the names of those Brethren who were members of this Lodge when they served with the forces be added to the Honour Roll.

Address:William & Orange Streets, Lodge Condobolin, Condobolin, 2877

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 12th May, 1922