Concord War Memorial (Pavilion of Honour)Print Page Print this page

The Concord War Memorial was erected in memory of those from the district who served in World War One and World War Two. The Pavilion originally contained the names of those who enlisted in World War One with the names of those who served in World War Two enshrined in the pavilion on the 2nd November 1952.

The ceremony of unveiling the honour pavilion which has been erected by the residents of Concord as a memorial to those who enlisted from the district and served in the great war took place yesterday afternoon in the presence of an immense gathering. On his arrival at the park General Ryrie, who performed the ceremony, was received by the Mayor (Alderman T. O. Correy), aldermen, and memorial committee, and escorted to a platform on which were also Sir Thomas Henley, Mr. D. Anderson, M.L.A., Alderman G. Watson (Mayor of Ashfield), Alderman F. Reed (Mayor of Burwood), Alderman J. Henley (Mayor of Drummoyne), clergymen of the various denominations in the district, representatives of the Mothers' Association, Returned Sailors and Soldiers' Imperial League, Fathers' Association, and other bodies.

Referring to the names on the memorial, General Ryrie said he was pleased to notice that several nurses were among them. A nobler band of women never lived than the Australian nurses. General Ryrie then unveiled the memorial, the names of the fallen being read by Mr. S. Gissing, followed by the Last Post. A short address was given by Canon Claydon. The Rev. H. S. Bowden pronounced the benediction, and the ceremony concluded with the National Anthem by the Burwood District Band.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 26 September 1921.

Address:Crane & Broughton Streets, Queen Elizabeth Park, Concord, 2137