Berger Honour ShrinePrint Page Print this page

The Berger Honor Shrine commemorates the employees from the Berger Paint Company who served in World War One World War Two.

The memorial is made up of two parts - a large stone seat in memory of those who served in World War One next to a stone monument with three levels, a sundial on the top and several metal plaques around the monument. Each plaque has twelve names of men or women from the company who served in World War Two.

When the site was being bulldozed, the Concord Heritage Society asked that the memorials be preserved and City of Canada Bay Council had them removed and placed in the vicinity of Concord`s war memorial with a special ceremony in 2000.  The monument was fully restored and relocated from Concord back to Lewis Berger Park, Rhodes on the 30th April 2016.

Address:Rider Boulevard & Shoreline Drive, Lewis Berger Park, Rhodes, 2138

Designer:Hennessy, Hennessy & Company