Coledale War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The monument commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action during World Wars One and Two. It was originally located in the former Church of England grounds.

A large number of relatives and friends gathered at St. Oswald's Church, Coledale, last Sunday to witness the unveiling of a memorial to members of the fighting forces who lost their lives in the last World War. The monument, which was made from marble, was unveiled an ex-A.I.F. member. The Last Post was sounded by Mr. J. Christopher, and Rev. A. Dyer acted as chairman.  Following the memorial service outside the church, another service was held inside, when a Communion table was dedicated by Rev. L. Parsons.  Revs. D. Harper and Osborne-Brown also took part in the services, and an address was given by Mr. L. D. Kelly, M.L.A.
Illawarra Mercury (Wollongong, NSW), 20 May 1948.

The Anzac Day march and service held at Coledale last Sunday, was the best held to date, and for size and organisation would have done credit to a town much larger than Coledale. Immediately behind the band marched the war veterans of World Wars 1 and II, followed by members of the Women's Auxiliary of the RSL. So great was the interest shown, that the RSL Hall was packed to capacity for the Memorial service, the "Diggers" having to stand at the black of the hall. After the service at the hall and marched to the War Memorial which stands in the grounds of the C. of E. at Coledale.
South Coast Times and Wollongong Argus (NSW), 24 April 1952.

Address:Lawrence Hargrave Drive & Cater Street, RSL Club, Coledale, 2515