Coledale RSL Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The RSL Memorial Hall commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The Soldiers' Memorial Hall at Coledale which was officially opened on Saturday was not erected without difficulty. Mr. J. Splitt, president, speaking at the dinner following the opening, gave an interesting outline of the difficulties encountered. He said that four years ago when the project was first mooted eighteen members each contributed £10 to purchase the land, and as the result of functions they had £500 in hand when building commenced. "This did not deter us, because we were, backed by the finest women's auxiliary on the coast," he said. He said that the State secretary had given them much assistance, in obtaining army huts from Evans Head, but by the time they were demolished, transported to Coledale and everything ready to start the £500 was gone.

They then borrowed £750 from a bank and it just seemed to melt away as the work proceeded. Their next approach was to the Coal Board which was willing to advance them the money, but it meant that the deeds had to go to the Greater City Council. That was not agreeable to the sub-branch as the members wanted the hall to be theirs absolutely. Their next move was for guarantors, and Ald. Floyd guaranteed them for £500 and Mr. Cole for £150, and other citizens, including Mr. V Meades, agreed to act as guarantors and the project went on. "However, it took fourteen weeks to get the guarantee fixed up and in that period members of the sub-branch each week contributed the amount required for the builders' wages. It has been a hard struggle but the Women's Auxiliary and the people of Coledale stood behind us magnificently," he said.
Illawarra Mercury (Wollongong, NSW), 5 August 1948.

Address:Lawrence Hargrave Drive & Cater Street, Coledale, 2515