Cobar War Memorial HostelPrint Page Print this page

Cobar War Memorial Hostel commemorates those who have served in conflicts in which Australia has been involved. The foundation stone for the hostel was laid on Anzac Day 1950 and the hostel was opened in 1952.

The hostel was Cobar`s first war memorial built as accommodation for children from a large portion of the Western District Division, an area extending up to 300 kilometres from Cobar, so they could attend school in in the town.

There was an impressive ceremony at the official opening and dedication of the Cobar War Memorial Hostel, when in the presence of a large gathering of town and district residents, the Deputy Premier of N.S.W. and Minister for Education (Hon R. J. Heffron), declared the Hostel open. The Hostel is a fine addition to the towns buildings, which must give pleasure to everyone with any sense of civic pride, and will provide "home away from home" facilities for children of district residents attending the Cobar Intermediate High School.
Western Herald (Bourke, NSW),  27 June 1952.

Address:Barton Street, Cobar, 2835