Clarence Town War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown / Roger Johnson

Clarence Town War Memorial commemorates those from the district who served in conflicts in which Australia has been involved. The memorial was originally erected in memory of those who served in World War One but also contains the names of those who served in World War Two and the Boer War.

The largest gathering ever held in the district assembled at Clarence Town on Saturday, 24th ult., to witness the unveiling of a memorial tablet erected in honor of the soldiers who enlisted in the district. There were over 1500 present. The ceremony was performed by the oldest resident, Mr Robert Lyall, whose four sons enlisted, two paying the supreme sacrifice. In a brief speech Mr Lyall emphasised the necessity for the unity of the Empire, and urged his hearers to be aware of the enemies within, as well as without, the Commonwealth.

Among those present were Lieutenant-Colonel Richardson, Lieutenant-Colonel Windeyer, Captains Flannery and Blaker, Rev Mr Emery, and Mr O'Hearn, M.L.A. The memorial is a beautiful piece of work of Bathurst marble, and cost £500. An appeal for funds to clear a small remaining debt resulted in the sum of £56 being placed on the flag.
Dungog Chronicle : Durham and Gloucester Advertiser (NSW),

Address:Grey & Queen Streets, Clarence Town, 2321