Carrathool Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

The Memorial Hall was erected to commemorate those who served in World War One and World War Two.

Elaborate plans for a memorial hall in Carrathool were revealed at a conference between representatives of the Country Women's Association and the Memorial Hall Committee. The proposed building would include a hall, lounge, dining room, kitchen, women's retiring room and a stage. Also planned is a suitable obelisk in the entrance of the grounds and a caretaker's cottage. Suitable shrubs would be planted in the grounds of the memorial hall. Site chosen for the buildings is a complete square comprising a number of blocks of land with the en trance in Wade street, between the post office and Roman Catholic Church. The other frontages of the land are in Gordon, Cambridge and Glover streets. The C.W.A. is to seek information from the Health Department as to whether the C.W.A. should erect its rest room and health centre adjoining the hall or on an other site.
Daily Advertiser (Wagga Wagga, NSW), 9 May 1947.

Address:Wade & Cambridge Streets, Carrathool, 2711