Carcoar War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

25-March-2014 (Sandra Brown)

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown / Russell Byers / John Huth

The monument commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.  It was originally erected to commemorate those from the District who served in World War One and was unveiled in 1925 by Mr Hugh Main M.L.A.

Carcoar War Memorial.
Carcoar, Wednesday.
The Soldiers' War Memorial, which takes the form of a column of Goulburn granite, and is surmounted by a "Digger" in Italian marble, was unveiled on Saturday afternoon by Mr. Hugh Main, M.L.A. Situated at the intersection of Naylor and Icely streets, and close to the traffic bridge, the monument has a commanding position, The Mayor (Alderman N.H. Pillinger) commended the people for the step they had taken in erecting such a fine memorial, and he particularly eulogised the services of Dr. A. W. Hawthorn. It was through his untiring efforts that the memorial had been erected. A subscription list was opened during the ceremony to place a suitable fences around the monument, and nearly £100 was collected.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 13th August 1925.

Address:Icely & Naylor Streets, Carcoar, 2791