Canowindra Memorial Park Print Page Print this page

Canowindra Memorial Gates & Park : 29-April-2012

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans / Roger Johnson

The park commemorates who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. It was originally established to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action during World War One and World War Two.

Memorial gates consisting of four concrete pillars are situated at the entrance to the park and list the names of the fallen.  A metal arch is above the gates. The inner and outer pillars of the gates contain memorial plaques.

Col. Anderson, V.C., of Young, will be approached to officially open the Canowindra Memorial Park on November 11. President of Boree Shire Council, Cr. C. McCarron, said this at last week's monthly meeting of the Council in Cudal. He told the Council that a recent meeting of the Canowindra sub-branch of the RSL had decided to ask Col. Anderson to perform the ceremony. The Shire Engineer (Mr. R. T. Matthews) said an Orange man had offered to inscribe the names of deceased personnel on the memorial tablets free of charge.  "A number of flowering shrubs have been planted on the embankment and annuals will also be planted at a later date," he said.
Molong Express and Western District Advertiser (NSW),
17 September 1947.

Address:Gaskill & Mill Streets, Canowindra, 2804

Designer:Ray J. Campbell (Architect)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 11th November, 1947

Inner Plaque :

This arch was made and donated by Ray J. Campbell.

In memory of the pioneers of Canowindra District and their sons who fought to preserve our freedom in World War II

Outer Plaque :

To honour the veterans who served Australia in