Canley Heights Public School War Memorial GatesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Kali Petrie, Canley Heights Public School

The gates commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The gates were upgraded in 2019 through grants through grants received from the Department of Veterans Affairs, "Saluting their Service" and "Armistice" Grants.

Through the combined efforts of Canley Heights Baby Health Centre Committee and the War Memorial Appeal Committee, Memorial Gates are to be erected at Canley Heights School.  Excavation work has already begun in Cambridge Street, opposite Torrens St., and the gates and surrounds will be completed for services next ANZAC Day. A twelve foot gateway will have an overall brickwork fence and shrubs for 52 feet.

From the gates, a red gravel pathway will extend 68 feet into the school grounds in the centre of which will be a small garden and flagpole. On each side of the pathway will be lawns and gardens. The plans for this beautiful scheme will be on display in the Heights shopping centre. If you wish to assist the organisers of this scheme, either financially or otherwise, contact  Mr. Tom Watts, of Hansen Shoe Store, in the shopping centre, next to Rodneys.
Biz (Fairfield, NSW), 26 August 1959.

Address:111 Cambridge Street, Canley Heights, 2166