Memorial GatesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The gates commemorate those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. They were originally erected to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action during World War One.

After many months of hard work on the part of local residents, the official opening of the Byron Bay Memorial Park took place on Saturday. The best of weather prevailed. There was a large attendance of Bay residents and visitors to witness the ceremony. Beautiful memorial gates, constructed entirely of Australian woods had been erected at the entrance to the park. Carved on the lintel of the gates were the names of those soldiers from Byron Bay who had made the supreme sacrifice for their country. The memorial flag of the rifle club and the Byron Shire honour flag draped this roll of honour above which was a wreath from Mrs. Eastment in memory of her son.  The ceremony of unveiling the honour roll was performed by Mrs. J. W. Banner, wife of the president of the Byron Shire, and that of formally declaring the gates open, by the Hon. Massy Greene, Minister for Defence.

Mr. J. Stewart, who had the contract for the erection of the gates, also executed the carving of the names. Mr. W. McAndrews was responsible for the woodwork and. Mr. L. Cheers for the ironwork. The architect was Mr. G. R. Bryce.
Tweed Daily (Murwillumbah, NSW), 15 November 1922.

Address:Tennyson Street, Byron Bay Recreation Grounds, Byron Bay, 2481