Burwood War Memorial ArchPrint Page Print this page

War Memorial Arch : 12-August-2011

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans

The Burwood War Memorial Arch is a classical sandstone arch at the entrance to Burwood Park which was originally erected to commemorate those who served in World War One. The arch is faced with granite name plaques, listing in gilt lettering, those who served in the World War One and those who died in service or were killed in action.

The foundation stone and the dedication of the arch was conducted on the 11th November 1922 with the unveiling on ANZAC Day 1925.  It was rededicated on the 11th August 1990 as a general war memorial rather than a specific World War One monument.

Armistice Day was celebrated at Burwood by the laying of the foundation-stone of a war memorial arch, which is being erected in Burwood Park to commemorate the memory of all residents of the district who took part in the war. After the site had been dedicated by the Rev. R. B. Reynolds, the Mayor said they had gathered to lay the foundation-stone of a memorial arch, which had been subscribed for by the local citizens. Burwood had never been lacking in patriotism during the war. In the centuries to come the arch would be a reminder to the people of the sacrifices made by their ancestors in going to fight for country and freedom, and it might also be a reminder that they could not now enjoy that liberty and freedom if those men had not made such sacrifices.

On behalf of the mothers of deceased soldiers, Mrs. E. F. Conyers presented Alderman Whipp with a silver trowel, with which he performed the ceremony. A laurel wreath from the Mothers of Burwood Boys was laid on the stone, the band played the National Anthem, after which silence for two minutes was observed.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 13 November 1922.

Address:Burwood Road & Park Avenue, Burwood Park, Burwood, 2134

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 11th November, 1922

Thanks be unto God who gave us the victory

These men gave their lives for King and Empire

The souls of the righteous are in the Hand of God

Erected by the citizens of Burwood

In grateful memory of those who served in the Great War

1914 - 1918

This stone was laid by the Mayor Ald J H Whipp on 11th November 1922.

These also served willingly for King and Empire

Plaque :

This memorial was unveiled by His Excellency Lord Forster Governor General of Australia on ANZAC Day 25th April 1923.

G S Blair, Mayor.

N.Z. Wars