Burrawang War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The monument commemorates those from the District who served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. It was originally erected to commemorate those who served in World War One with the names of those who served in other conflicts added  at a later date.

A plaque was added  on the 11th November 1993 on the 75th anniversary of Remembrance Day in memory of the fallen and the unknown Australian soldier.   A plaque was added in 2014 to mark the centenary of World War One.

The unveiling of the magnificent monument which has been erected on the School of Arts grounds, Burrawang, in honor of the soldiers have left this portion of the district to take part in the present campaign, took place on Wednesday afternoon, 9th instant, under perfect conditions. By 2.30 the Burrawang School of Arts hall was packed to the over-flow — it was without a doubt the largest gathering that ever assembled in the local hall.

The roll of honor monument is a magnificent structure. It stands twelve feet high, and is built of Bundanoon freestone, let in with marble slabs bearing the following names J Martin, J C Shierlaw, W P Gelder, J Rowland, T O SmitH, H J Watts, H B Watts, T A Hutchinson, W C Irving, G J Irving, H Smith, G Feaver, J Bateman, R Elkington, C Napper, D T Smith,. W Irvine, L E Royston, J Baldwin, R S G Payne, F Morris, B Rudge, J M'Grath, H Waters, R M Murray, S H Goodfellow, A Jackson, S Napper, W Freemantle, J W Moses, R L Moses, J Hill, W Waters, H Ragg, J Jones, A Freemantle, W Moyes, J Cleary, L Waters, J A Irving, F A Murray, C J Evans, S C Gardiner. Inscribed under the names are the words — "Erected by the residents of the district to those who nobly answered their country's call in the great war, 1914." At the top of the names stand the words "Roll of Honor," in large raised letters. The whole of the work stands as a testimony to the ability of the builders, Messrs. Mitchell and Neblett of Robertson.
Robertson Advocate (NSW),  15 January 1918.

Address:Barrett Street, Burrawong School of Arts, Burrawang, 2577

Monument Manufacturer:Mitchell & Neblett (Robertson, NSW)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 9th January, 1918

Roll of

[ Names ]

Erected by the residents of the District to those who nobly answered their country`s call in the Great War

AD   1914  -  1919

First World War
1914 - 1918

To mark the centenary of World War I and commemorate with pride and deep gratitude the sacrifice of our many service men and women from this District who ensured our future freedom and safety.

We must never forget

Citizens of Burrawang / Wildes Meadow 2014