War Memorial GatesPrint Page Print this page

The gates commemorate those who served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. The gates contain the names of all servicemen whose names are on the honour rolls in the Burcher Hall.

In the year 2000 Mr. E. F. (Joe) Fitzgerald former president of the Patriotic Fund applied to Veterans Affairs for a grant to have the names of all servicemen on the Honour Rolls at the Burcher Hall placed on plaques at the Memorial Gates. The grant from the Regional War Memorials Project under the Federal Government's Their Servic Our Heritage commemorative program was approved. Consequently, as soon as acceptance was received by the Department of Veteran's Affairs the grant of $1,900 was forwarded to Lachlan Shire Council and the two cast bronze plaques were set in place by Shire workers.

Address:Bena Street, Burcher, 2671

Monument Type:Gates