Bungowannah War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Tom Bird

The Bungowannah War Memorial commemorates those from the District who died in service or were killed in action in World Wars One and Two. It was originally unveiled to commemorate those who died in World War One with the names of the fallen of World War Two added to the memorial at a later date.

There was a fine gathering on Sunday at Bungowannah Cemetery, the occasion being the unveiling of the Soldiers' Memorial obelisk. The gathering was representative of all classes of the community, and included a large number of people from Albury. Clergymen of several denominations were present to jointly conduct the ceremony. Rev. P. Davis, on behalf of the people, welcomed those present, and traced the history or the memorial movement.

He said the Bungowannah people were to he congratulated on their loyalty and sense of gratitude to those who had laid down their lives in the war. They were also to be commended on their selection of the site, which was appropriate and worthy. The unveiling ceremony was performed by Mr. T. Greenfield, who, whilst the people stood reverently, drew aside the Union Jack that enshrouded the monument. The ceremony was followed by two minutes' silence in memory of the dead.
Albury Banner and Wodonga Express (NSW), 18 February 1921.

Address:Bungowannah Road & Hovell Road, Bungowannah Cemetery, Bungowannah, 2640