Bungonia War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

War Memorial Closeup 4 : August-2014

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans / Peter F Williams

The white marble obelisk commemorates those from the District who served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.  It originally commemorated servicemen and women from the District who served in World War Two. Additional names were added at a later date to commemorate those from the District who had served in the South African (Boer) War and World War One.

In the little village of Bungonia, situated on the Southern Tablelands, 17 miles east of Goulburn, a very impressive ceremony was held recently and briefly reported. This was the unveiling of the Soldiers' War Memorial to the servicemen and women who enlisted from that district and served in the 1939-45 war. The unveiling was carried out by Mr. L. J. Tully, M.L.A., who gave a very impressive speech.

All speakers paid special tribute to the men and women who served so nobly and especially to the three lads who paid the supreme sacrifice. After the memorial was unveiled, Bugler Holgate sounded the "Last Post" and then many floral tributes were placed by relatives and friends. This memorial, which bears 32 names, is the first to be erected in the whole of the Mulwaree Shire and Goulburn district.
Goulburn Evening Post (NSW), 20 April 1949.

Address:King Street, Bungonia, 2580