Bungendore War Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The Bungendore War Memorial Hall was dedicated in memory of those from the district who served in conflicts in which Australia has been involved. The Hall was previously the Federal Hall which was remodelled.

The people of Bungendore have decided to abandon the original plan of building a new public hall as a war memorial, following advice that a considerable time is likely to pass before the proposed building could be ready for use, due to the scarcity of building materials. The committee, headed by the Rev. W. Pyke, .has now decided to purchase the Federal Hall in Bungendore and re-model the premises so as to make a worthy memorial. Plans for the purchase of the building have been finalised, and it is intended to build an entirely new front to the hall in the modern style, to lay down a first-class dance floor and provide up-to-date facilities and committee rooms.
Goulburn Evening Post (NSW), 26 December 1951.

Address:51 Molonglo Street (Kings Highway) , Bungendore, 2621