Brungle Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

The hall was erected to commemorate those from the district who served in World War One.

Opening of New Memorial Hall.
That the opening the Brungle Memorial Hall was keenly looked forward to by all was evidenced on Tuesday night last, when about 150 couples thronged the floor and danced to the entrancing music provided by Parker's Melodymakers Orchestra, of Murrumburrah.  At approximately 10 p.m. Mr. Geo. Clout, President of the Memorial Hall Commitee, called on Mr. Ross, M.L.A., to perform the official opening. Mr. Ross, in declaring the hall open, congratulated the enterprising people of Brungle and district on the erection of such a magnificent building, which, he felt sure, would be the mecca of attraction to the lovers of dancing for many years to come.

Mr. Beatty (Patron R.S.S.I.L.A), Gundagai, Mr Allman (President R.S.L.), Gundagai, and Mr. A. Macadam (secretary R.S.L.), Tumut, were present on the platform, and each gentleman congratulated Brungle on its magnificent memorial to the soldiers. Brungle indeed had set an example that other centres might well follow. This was followed by meditation and the sounding of the "Last Post."
The Tumut and Adelong Times (NSW),  2 April 1935.

Address:1386 Brungle Road , Brungle, 2722