Broke War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers

The Broke War Memorial consists of a shelter with a number of plaques commemorating those from the district who have served in the various conflicts and peacekeeping operations in which Australia has been involved.

The original war memorial, which was unveiled on the 16th September 1922, consisted of a marble honour roll on a slab on which was mounted a machine gun.

A very interesting ceremony took place on Saturday afternoon at Broke, when a memorial and roll of honor was unveiled by Mrs. Hall, the mother of one of the fallen soldiers. Mr. F. Dorrington presided. With him were his committee, and a guard of honor under Lieutenant W. Jarrott. The memorial, which consists of a marble slab set on a sandstone foundation, with a machine gun on top, is erected at the junction of the Singleton and Sydney roads, on the bank of Cockfighter Creek. Lieutenant Sturman formally handed the memorial over to the residents. There are 20 names on the roll, including those of three who did not return. Among those present were Mr. Fleming, M.H.R., Mr. W. Cameron, M.L.A., the Rev. Forster Haire, the Rev. Spencer, the Mayor of Singleton and shire president, matron of Dangar Hospital, and many others from Singleton.
The Newcastle Sun (NSW), 20 September 1922.

Address:Wollombi Street, Near Fire Station, Broke, 2330

Roll of Honour

1914 - 1918

1939 - 1945

Plaque :

This memorial plaque is in memory of those residents of the Broke District who paid the supreme sacrifice and to all who  offered their services in various theatres of war so that we may enjoy liberty and freedom

Peacekeping 1953 -

Korea