Brighton Memorial Playing FieldsPrint Page Print this page

Memorial Playing Fields 2 / April 2013

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The Brighton Memorial Playing Fields are dedicated to the men of the armed forces who gave their lives. The Playing  Fields were upgraded in 2021.

The newly upgraded Brighton Memorial Playing Fields were handed back to Bayside Council on Friday 1 October following a multi-million dollar makeover as part of the M6 Stage 1 project.

“We look forward to showcasing and celebrating the transformation with the local community as soon as the Health Orders allow,” newly elected Bayside Mayor Cr Bill Saravinovski said. “But for now, we are happy that the fields have been upgraded and will be ready for the community to use and enjoy when we are finally out of lock down.”

The Brighton Memorial Playing Fields have been closed to the public for almost 15 months while the works were carried out as part of the State Government’s Transport for NSW $2.6 billion M6 Stage 1 project.

The works were undertaken, and fully funded, as part of the M6 Stage 1 project that will connect President Avenue in Kogarah with the M8 motorway at Arncliffe via a four km tunnel.

The over-arching theme of the work carried out continues to pay tribute to Australia’s Armed Forces in line with the original naming of the Memorial Fields, including a commemorative walk, special plantings and design features such as the poppy etched into pathways.
Bayside Council, 5 October 2021.

Address:Sybil Lane, Brighton-Le-Sands, 2216