Breeza War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Breeza Honour Roll 2 : 08-04-2014

Photographs supplied by Cate Clark / Stephen Woods / Sandra Brown

The Breeza War Memorial was originally erected to commemorate those who served in World War One. An honour roll of those who served in World War Two and the Vietnam War was added at a later date.

It is a granite monument with marble name plaques, surmounted by the remnants of a machine gun. Ornate, with coloured Australian national and Union Jack flags combined with laurel wreath inlay.

The committee of the Breeza Memorial have decided that the unveiling will take place on the 11th of November. The contractor, Mr. Hardy, is to have it completed by the 1st of November. It was decided to write to the Liverpool Plains Shire President, the Mayor of Gunnedah, Mr. O. A. Higgins, the Ministers of the various Departments, but they decided not to invite any M.L.A's. as three would have to be invited. Mr. John Perry was chosen to unveil the memorial. The names of some 30 odd returned soldiers who enlisted from Breeza, and four who paid the supreme sacrifice will be inscribed on the monument. The cost when completed will be about £164, all of which has been fully subscribed, which speaks well for a small place like Breeza. They have not forgotten.
The North Western Courier (Narrabri), 29th October 1923.

Address:Kamilaroi Highway, Breeza, 2381