Bourke & District War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The monument was originally erected to commemorate those from the Bourke and Byrock district who served in World War One. It has been expanded to include five pillars which were unveiled in 1984 to commemorate other conflcts in which Australia has been involved. The South African (Boer) War plaques were placed on the monument on ANZAC Day 1998.

Additonal features honour serviceman from the RAAF and the Women's services. Memorial gates are at the entrance to the park and lead to the war memorial.

We learn that the unveiling of the Bourke Soldiers` Memorial will probably take place in May, on a date yet to be fixed. The Committee, Messrs Bloxham (President), Rice, Jos. Maxwell, W. Thorne, Hales (Hon Treasurer) and the late Mr. Corcoran, with Mr. Main as supervising and architect, have been working quietly and unostentatiously for a long time past, and as the result of their labors Contractor, Mr. C. J. Shakespeare, of Wellington, is expected to have the Monument erected shortly. We hear, unofficially that Major General Cox. would be pleased to attend and perform the opening ceremony, and that many other visitors may be expected, also.

Themonument will, from what we have seen of the plans, be a plain and substantial column of granite on two sides of the base of which will be inscribed the names of all who enlisted from Bourke, to the number of 261. On another side will be the names of those who enlisted from the Byrock district, and on the fourth side the names of all those who made the supreme sacrifice. It will be erected in the south west corner of the Bourke park, opposite the Court House.
Western Herald (Bourke, NSW), 23 April 1924.

The Bourke Soldiers' Memorial was unveiled on Sunday afternoon by Brigadier General Cox. Addresses were delivered by General Cox, the Mayor of Bourke, chairman of the Memorial Committee, the clergy, and Mr. B. J. Doe, M.L.A. The contractor for the memorial is Mr. C. J. Shakespeare, of Wellington, and the estimated cost about £544.
Western Age (Dubbo, NSW), 30 May 1924.

Address:Oxley & Richard Streets (Mitchell Highway), Central Park , Bourke, 2840

Designer:Mr Main (architect)
Monument Manufacturer:Mr. C. J. Shakespeare (Wellington, NSW)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 25th May, 1924

Boer War 1898 - 1902

Plaque :

Sacred to the memory of our brave boys who paid the supreme sacrifice in serving their King and Country during the Great War 1914 - 1918.

Died

Front Pillar :

Roll of Honour

Lest We Forget

The five pillars surrounding this memorial were erected in everlasting memory of those citizens of Bourke and District who served their Sovereign and Country in WWII, Korea and Vietnam. and were unveiled by His Excellency Air Marshal Sir James Rowland K.B.E., D.F.C., A.F.C., K.St.J. Governer of New South Wales on 2nd November, 1984.

Plaque :

The central pillar was erected in dedication to all who served during 1914 - 1918 War and was unveiled by Brigadier General C. F. Cox

25 May 1924

The plaques recording those who served during the Boer War 1898 -1902 from the Bourke District were placed on ANZAC Day 1998

Jointly sponsored by the Department of Veteran Affairs and the Council of the Shire of Bourke

Remembrance

This plaque was placed to commemorate the seventy fifth anniversary of the ANZAC landing at Gallipoli

Roll of Honor

Roll of Honor