Boomi Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Boomi Memorial Hall was erected in memory of those who served in World War One.

The Hall was opened by Mrs Campbell who was known as the "Diggers' Mother." She was originally in affluent circumstances but spent her money assisting the soldiers during World War One. She met every train that passed through Narrabri during the war years.  Mrs Campbell was 81 at the time of the hall`s opening and died in 1925 at the age of 85.

Boomi Memorial Hall. The people of Moree have every reason to feel gratified with success attending the celebration of the opening of the Memorial Hall. Hundreds of people for miles around gathered in the township early on Tuesday last to participate in the historic event.  Mr Wearne, M.L.A., called on Mrs Campbell to proceed to the front door of the hall, turn the key and open the door. The conclusion of this important part of the ceremony by the "Diggers' Mother" was signal for a thunderous outburst of applause.

Mr Wearne proceeded to say how much pleasure it gave to him to be present, and particularly to see the hall opened by Mrs Campbell — the "Diggers Mother." Knowing Mrs Campbell as he did, he could say it was indeed an honour to Boomi to have that grand old lady open the hall. (Applause.)  She had earned the title of the "Diggers` Mother" and there was no woman living today who was more entitled to it than she .(Applause.) He would like to say what this dear old lady had done for the soldiers.

In the coldest winter at Narrabri when the train arrived there from Sydney about 4 o'clock, in the morning, he never once came on to the platform that he did not see her waiting to meet the Diggers. (Applause.)  She had to walk in the darkness from West Narrabrl— about two miles— many a time when the bus could not call for her; but whether the bus called for her or not, she was there.  Financially she reduced herself to nought, for she had given all her money to the soldiers. She also regularly corresponded with over 500 soldiers at the front. Mrs Campbell had highly honoured the people of Boomi by turning the key in the door of their Memorial Hall officially.
The North Western Courier (Narrabri, NSW),

Address:Bishop Street, Boomi, 2405