Booligal Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

The Booligal Memorial Hall was erected in memory of those who served in World War One.

The long-looked-forward-to opening of the Booligal War Memorial Hall was held on Wednesday evening and proved to be a most successful function, especially financially, for the nett proceeds of the ball and of the donations which were promised at the ball are expected to reach over £300, although it is impossible to forecast the figures or acknowledge all donations, which are still coming in.

At sunrise on Wednesday, Mr. G. Smith, a returned soldier employed with Contractor Fayle on the Memorial Hall, hoisted the first Union Jack at the base of the memorial tablet. At 8 p.m., prior to the opening of the doors, ex-service men drawn from Oxley, Hay, Deniliquin, Hillston, Booligal, Ivanhoe and Mossgiel, assembled before the memorial tablet, when the Last Post was sounded and one minute's silence was observed, an impressive scene. The returned men blocked the entire street, back to the Post Office fence, some 60 or 70 being present. The memorial tablet was carved in marble, and was the gift, of Mr. A. J. Underwood. It is set in a frame, the gift of Mr. Fayle.

One of the reasons for the erection of the hall was to provide a suitable place for the honour board to be placed, and this would be erected shortly. He called on Mrs. Nicholson to cut a ribbon which would be held up on each side of the stage by Messrs. Rose and Bayliss, the respective presidents of the Hillston and Hay sub-branches. Mrs. Nicholson, who was chosen to perform this task as the mother of a fallen Booligal soldier, said that she was very proud to be there that evening, and considered it a great honour to officially open the hall, which would stand as a memorial to the fallen sons of Booligal mothers long after they had gone.
Excerpt from Booligal Memorial Hall Opening Night,
The Riverine Grazier (Hay, NSW), 8 May 1936.